Program

The 2020 Program is focused on Strengthening BC’s Competitive Advantage in the resources sector!  Below please find the draft program outline:

Tuesday, January 28, 2020

8:30-4:30pm       Pre-Forum Workshop 1. Let’s Talk Impact Benefit Agreements

10:00-3:00pm     Pre-Forum Workshop 2. Crisis Communications

1:00-4:00pm       Exhibitor Registration and Set-Up

3:00pm                Registration Open

4:00-6:00pm       Pre-Banquet Tradeshow Reception | Sponsored by Coastal GasLink Pipeline Project Ltd.

6:00-9:00pm       Celebrating Natural Resources Banquet                

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

7:00 am                  Registration Opens

7:30 – 8:45am        Resource Ministers’ Breakfast | Sponsored by Tourmaline Oil Corp  

          Panelists:     Hon. Doug Donaldson, BC Minister of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations & Rural Dev.

                               Hon. Scott Fraser, BC Minister of Indigenous Relations & Reconciliation

                               Hon. George Heyman, BC Minister of Environment & Climate Change Strategy

                                 Hon. Michelle Mungall, BC Minister of Energy, Mines & Petroleum Resources

                               Hon. Lana Popham, BC Minister of Agriculture

                               Hon. Bruce Ralston, BC Minister of Jobs, Trade & Technology

      Moderator:    Bryan Cox, President & CEO, BC LNG Alliance

8:45 – 9:20am        Nutrition Break & Tradeshow Networking | Sponsored by Enbridge

9:20 – 9:40am        Official Conference Opening

                  MC:      Sarah Weber, President & CEO, C3 Alliance Corp.

                              Chief Clayton Pountney, Lheidli T’enneh First Nation

                              Mayor Lyn Hall, City of Prince George

                                Bob Zimmer, MP, Prince George – Peace River – Northern Rockies

9:40 – 10:10am     Opening Keynote Address

                              Affonso Bison, General Manager, Rio Tinto

10:10 – 11:25am    Panel 1 – Mining | Sponsored by Seabridge Gold

         Panelists:      Chief John French, Chief, Takla Nation (Invited)

                                Ian Kemish, Chief People & Sustainability Officer, Newcrest Mining

      Moderator:    Michael Goehring, President & CEO, Mining Association of BC (MABC)

11:25 – 12:00pm  Networking Break | Sponsored by CLRA-BC

12:00 – 1:15pm     Wednesday Keynote Luncheon | Sponsored by Prince Rupert Port Authority

                              Premier John Horgan, Government of British Columbia

1:15 – 1:45pm       Networking Break

1:45 – 2:15pm      Afternoon Keynote Address         

2:15 – 3:30pm      Panel 2 – CEO Panel

         Panelists:      Raghwa Gopal, President & CEO, Innovate BC

                              Paul Gruner, President & CEO, Det’on Cho Corporation

                                Peter Zebedee, CEO, LNG Canada

3:30 – 3:50pm       Afternoon Nutrition Break and Tradeshow Networking | Sponsored by IUOE Local 115

3:50 – 5:00pm      Panel 3 – Partnerships | Sponsored by Summit Earthworks Inc.

         Panelists:      Maynard Angus, Manager, Indigenous Relations, Prince Rupert Port Authority

                               Dan George, President & CEO, Four Directions Management Services

                               Lindsay Thompson, Director, Indigenous Relations, BC Hydro

      Moderator:    Joel McKay, CEO, Northern Development Initiative Trust

5:00- 6:30pm        Wine & Cheese Reception | Sponsored by Ecofor Consulting Ltd.

Thursday, January 30, 2020

8:00 – 8:30am       Nutrition Break & Tradeshow Networking | Sponsored by Chevron Kitimat LNG  

8:30 – 8:35am       Conference Day Two Opening Remarks

8:35 – 9:00am      Opening Keynote Address

                              James Thompson, Vice-President, Western Region, CN Rail

9:00 – 10:15am     Panel 4 – Forestry | Sponsored by Association of BC Forest Professionals

         Panelists:     John Brink, Owner, Operator, Brink Forest Products Ltd. (Invited)     

                             Kurt Niquidet, Vice President & Chief Economist, BC Council of Forest Industries (COFI)

                              Mayor Bob Simpson, City of Quesnel

     Moderator:     Michelle Ward, Director, Corporate Communications, Canadian Forest Products Ltd.

10:15 – 10:35am Morning Nutrition Break and Tradeshow Networking | Sponsored by United Steelworkers 1-2017

10:35 – 11:50am   Panel 5 – Future Leaders | Sponsored by Geoscience BC

         Panelists:      Fiona McDonald, Project Manager, BC Council of Forest Industries (COFI)

                                Anitra Paris, Operations & Policy Manager, Clean Energy Association of BC (CEBC)

                              Kody Penner, Events Manager, Tahltan Central Government

                              Jessica Verhagen, Chief Operating Officer, Hydra Energy Corp

     Moderator:     Kendra Johnston, President & CEO, Association for Mineral Exploration (AME)

11:50 – 12:15pm  Networking Break

12:15 – 1:40pm     Keynote Luncheon | Sponsored by CLAC

                              Chief Councillor Crystal Smith, Haisla Nation

1:40 – 2:10pm       Networking Break

2:10 – 3:25pm       Panel 6 – Energy | Sponsored by Spartan Controls  

         Panelists:      Mayor Lori Ackerman, City of Fort St. John

                              Michael Crothers, President and Country Chair, Shell Canada Limited

                              Alan Dunlop, Vice President, Asset Development, Chevron Canada Limited

                               Chris O’Riley, President & CEO, BC Hydro

      Moderator:     Tim McMillan, President & CEO, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers (CAPP)

3:25 – 3:30pm       Official Conference Closing

Note, program subject to change.

Past Programs

Download the 2019 program (PDF: 20pg | 4.5MB)
Download the 2018 program (PDF: 20pg | 14.2MB)
Download the 2017 program (PDF: 23pg | 13.8MB)
Download the 2016 program (PDF: 24pgs | 9MB)