Speakers

The Forum Advisory Committee is extremely pleased with the incredible program for the 17th Annual BC Natural Resources Forum. Please find the biographies and photos for the speakers that shared their story last January 28-30, 2020 at the Prince George Conference and Civic Centre.

Keynote Speakers

Premier John Horgan
Government of British Columbia
[Video]
Regional Chief Terry Teegee
BC Assembly of First Nations
[Video]
Hon. Doug Donaldson
Ministry of Forest, Lands Natural Resource Development & Rural Development
Hon. Scott Fraser
Ministry of Indigenous Relations & Reconciliation 
Hon. George Heyman
Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Hon. Bruce Ralston
Ministry of Energy, Mines & Petroleum Resources
Moderator: Bryan Cox
BC LNG Alliance

Official Conference Opening

Bob Zimmer, MP
Prince George-Peace River-Northern Rockies
Shirley Bond
MLA, Prince George – Valemount
Mayor Lyn Hall
City of Prince George

Panel 1: A Collective Vision for BC's Mining Sector

Chief John French
Takla Nation
Heather Lawrence
Teck Resources Ltd.
Nation Chair Kathryn Teneese
Ktunaxa Nation Council
BCNRF20-Photo-Wither-WEB-500
Ben Wither
Newcrest Mining
Moderator: Michael Goehring
Mining Association of British Columbia

Panel 2: Cross-Sector CEO Outlooks

Raghwa Gopal
Innovate BC
Paul Gruner
Det’on Cho Corporation
Kasi Rao
Canada-India Business Council
Peter Zebedee
LNG Canada
Moderator: Geneviève Latour
Rio Tinto

Panel 3: Prosperity Through Partnerships

Maynard Angus
Prince Rupert Port Authority
Dan George
Four Directions Management Services Ltd.
Juergen Puetter
Renewable Hydrogen Canada
[Presentation]
Moderator: Joel McKay
Northern Development Initiative Trust
[State of the North Presentation]

Panel 4: Global Leadership in Sustainable Forest Management

Shannon Janzen
Western Forest Products
Kurt Niquidet
BC Council of Forest Industries
Chief Willie Sellars
Williams Lake Indian Band
BCNRF20-Simpson, Bob-Photo-WEB-500
Mayor Bob Simpson
City of Quesnel
Moderator: Michelle Ward
Canfor

Panel 5: Fresh Perspectives from Tomorrow's Leaders

Fiona McDonald
Council of Forest Industries
Anitra Paris
Clean Energy BC
Kody Penner
Tahltan Central Government
Jessica Verhagen
Hydra Energy Corp
Moderator: Kendra Johnston
Association of Mineral Exploration

Panel 6: Tapping BC's Potential as an Energy Leader

Mayor Lori Ackerman
City of Fort St. John
Chris Bloomer
Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
Michael Crothers
Shell Canada
Chris O'Riley
BC Hydro
Moderator: Tim McMillan
Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers